Department Directory
Filter and Search
View People by Type
All People
Felipe Aburto Guerrero
Assistant Professor
Soil PedologyJacqueline Aitkenhead-Peterson
Associate Professor Emerita
Forensic Soils603-833-0686
Gurjinder Singh Baath
Assistant Professor
Crop ProductionMuthu Bagavathiannan
Professor
Weed Ecology & ManagementDavid D. Baltensperger
Professor and Head of the Department
Craig Bednarz
Associate Professor, Director, Semi-Arid Agricultural Economics
Jourdan Bell
Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist
Ethan Biar
Research Assistant
Diane Boellstorf
Professor and Extension Specialist Emerita
Pablo Agustin Boeri
Assistant Professor
Turfgrass Extension SpecialistCarolina Brandani
Associate Research Scientist
Jaiveer Singh Brar
M.S. in Agronomy
Texas A&M AgriLife Blackland Research & Extension Center - Temple
Joseph Burke
Assistant Professor
Weed Science & Cropping SystemsKatherine Carson
Instructional Assistant Professor
Weed Science & Pesticide Residue AnalysisAmbika Chandra
Professor and Assistant Director of Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension Dallas
Turfgrass Genetics & BreedingManuel Chavarria
Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist
Turfgrass Stress PhysiologyS. Delroy Collins
Senior Research Associate
Karalee Corbeil
M.S. in Water Management and Hydrological Science since 2021C
HPCT 522
Vanessa A. Corriher-Olson
Professor
Extension Forage SpecialistDale Croxdale
Technician II
Daniel Crozier
Doctoral student in Plant Breeding since 2020C
Foundation Seed Building
Alfredo Delgado
Doctoral student in Molecular Environmental Plant Science since 2014A
227 Heep Center
Alma Fernández González
Research Scientist
Scott A. Finlayson
Associate Professor
Plant DevelopmentGirisha Ganjegunte
Professor
Water Resources Salinity ManagementRuss Garetson
Extension Program Specialist I
PhD student in AgronomyAnthony Dennis Genovesi
Research Scientist - Turfgrass
Brandon Gerrish
Assistant Professor & Extension Agronomist
Small Grains & Oilseed CropsWenxuan Guo
Assistant Professor
Crop Ecophysiology & Precision AgricultureBill Harris
Professor Emeritus and Associate Director, Texas Water Resources Institute
Dirk B. Hays
Professor, Director, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Weslaco
Cereal Grain Development Genetics & TechnologyTim Herrman
Professor, State Chemist and Director of the Office of the Texas State Chemist
Leo Hoffmann, Jr
Assistant Research Scientist
Katrina Horn
Crop Testing Coordinator, Research Associate, M.S. in Agronomy
Vickie Horn
Program Coordinator II
Md Shakhawat Hossain
Assistant Research Scientist and Visiting Lecturer
Microbiome & MetagenomicsZachary Howard
Extension Program Specialist I
PhD in AgronomyJulie A. Howe
Professor and Assistant Head for Undergraduate Programs
Soil Chemistry & FertilityAmir Ibrahim
Associate Director& Chief Scientific Officer Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Small GrainsRussell W. Jessup
Associate Professor
Perennial Grass BreedingMary Ketchersid
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist Emerita
979-820-0108
Emi Kimura
Associate Professor
Extension Agronomist
Extension State Peanut SpecialistMichael Kuitu
Extension Program Specialist II, Program Coordinator
Stephen Labar
Manager, Farm Research Service
Brandon Lafferty
Adjunct, Supervisory Soil Scientist
Ken Lege'
Assistant Professor
Extension Cotton SpecialistKatie Lewis
Associate Professor
Soil Fertility & ChemistryRuth Melba Maddoz
Laboratory Coordinator II
Mark L. McFarland
Professor Emeritus and Former Associate Department Head & Extension Program Leader
Benjamin McKnight
Assistant Professor, State Extension Cotton Specialist
Travis Miller
Associate Director Emeritus, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
Jake Mowrer
Extension Associate Professor
Soil Nutrient & Water Resource ManagementSeth C. Murray
Professor Butler Chair
Corn Breeding and GeneticsFrances Mutscher
Administrative Associate III
Reagan Noland
Assistant Professor & Extension Agronomist
Scott Nolte
Associate Professor, State Extension Weed Specialist
Sakiko Okumoto
Associate Professor
Plant SciencePrem Oli
Assistant Professor
Forages- Data ScienceDennis Pietsch
Working Retiree - Research Associate
David (Joel) Pigg
Extension Program Specialist II
Ph.D. student in AgronomyJohn Pitt
Extension Program Specialist I - Lab Manager
Building 806 - Soil, Water & Forage Testing Lab, 2610 F&B Road
Donna Prochaska
Research Assistant
Tony Provin
Professor and Extension Specialist
Director of Soil, Water, and Forage Testing LaboratoryWaltram Ravelombola
Assistant Professor
Organic & Specialty Crop BreedingLarry A. Redmon
Professor and Associate Department Head & Extension Program Leader
William Rooney
Regents Professor
Borlaug-Monsanto Chair in International Crop Improvement
AgriLife Faculty Fellow
Sorghum Breeding & GeneticsFred Rosas
Technical Assistant II
Sayantan Samanta
Ph.D. student in Water Management and Hydrological Sciences since 2018C
Heep Center 547
Stanley Omar Samonte
Associate Professor
Hybrid Rice BreedingBala Sapkota
Ph.D. in Agronomy
Texas A&M AgriLife Blackland Research & Extension Center - Temple
Jennifer Ann Scasta
Director of Development and Corporate Relations
(979) 458-7929
Ronnie W. Schnell
Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist
Cropping SystemsEndang Septiningsih
Professor
Rice Genetics & GenomicsWayne Smith
Professor and Associate Department Head
Cotton GeneticsAnil Somenahally
Associate Professor
Rhizosphere BiogeochemistryDavid M. Stelly
Professor
Plant Breeding, Genetics, Molecular & Environmental Plant SciencesChase Straw
Assistant Professor
Turfgrass ScienceNithya Subramanian
Associate Research Scientist, Visiting Lecturer
Molecular Weed ScienceShyamal Talukder
Assistant Professor
Rice Breeding & GeneticsMichael Thomson
Professor
Beachell Chair, Rice Genomics & GeneticsMarshall Tolleson
Research Specialist, M.S. in Plant Breeding
Cotton Improvement Lab
Calvin Trostle
Professor and Extension Agronomist
State Hemp & Alternative Crops SpecialistNikolaos Tsakirpaloglou
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Robert Vaughn
Research Specialist III
Ying Wang
Assistant Professor
Soil and Plant Microbiome SciencesJeffery Waskom
Extension Assistant
Benjamin Wherley
Professor
Turfgrass Science & EcologyLloyd T. (Ted) Wilson
Professor, Center Director and Jack B. Wendt Endowed Chair in Rice Research
Briana Wyatt
Assistant Professor
Soil Physics & HydrologyHongbin Zhang
Professor
Plant Genomics & Systems Biology