Department Directory: Faculty
Filter and Search
View People by Type
All Faculty
Felipe Aburto Guerrero
Assistant Professor
Soil PedologyJacqueline Aitkenhead-Peterson
Associate Professor Emerita
Forensic Soils603-833-0686
Gurjinder Singh Baath
Assistant Professor
Crop ProductionMuthu Bagavathiannan
Professor
Weed Ecology & ManagementDavid D. Baltensperger
Professor and Head of the Department
Craig Bednarz
Associate Professor, Director, Semi-Arid Agricultural Economics
Pablo Agustin Boeri
Assistant Professor
Turfgrass Extension SpecialistJoseph Burke
Assistant Professor
Weed Science & Cropping SystemsKatherine Carson
Instructional Assistant Professor
Weed Science & Pesticide Residue AnalysisAmbika Chandra
Professor and Assistant Director of Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension Dallas
Turfgrass Genetics & BreedingManuel Chavarria
Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist
Turfgrass Stress PhysiologyVanessa A. Corriher-Olson
Professor
Extension Forage SpecialistScott A. Finlayson
Associate Professor
Plant DevelopmentGirisha Ganjegunte
Professor
Water Resources Salinity ManagementBrandon Gerrish
Assistant Professor & Extension Agronomist
Small Grains & Oilseed CropsWenxuan Guo
Assistant Professor
Crop Ecophysiology & Precision AgricultureDirk B. Hays
Professor, Director, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Weslaco
Cereal Grain Development Genetics & TechnologyTim Herrman
Professor, State Chemist and Director of the Office of the Texas State Chemist
Md Shakhawat Hossain
Assistant Research Scientist and Visiting Lecturer
Microbiome & MetagenomicsJulie A. Howe
Professor and Assistant Head for Undergraduate Programs
Soil Chemistry & FertilityAmir Ibrahim
Associate Director& Chief Scientific Officer Texas A&M AgriLife Research
Small GrainsRussell W. Jessup
Associate Professor
Perennial Grass BreedingEmi Kimura
Associate Professor
Extension Agronomist
Extension State Peanut SpecialistKen Lege'
Assistant Professor
Extension Cotton SpecialistKatie Lewis
Associate Professor
Soil Fertility & ChemistrySeth C. Murray
Professor Butler Chair
Corn Breeding and GeneticsSakiko Okumoto
Associate Professor
Plant SciencePrem Oli
Assistant Professor
Forages- Data ScienceDennis Pietsch
Working Retiree - Research Associate
Waltram Ravelombola
Assistant Professor
Organic & Specialty Crop BreedingWilliam Rooney
Regents Professor
Borlaug-Monsanto Chair in International Crop Improvement
AgriLife Faculty Fellow
Sorghum Breeding & GeneticsStanley Omar Samonte
Associate Professor
Hybrid Rice BreedingRonnie W. Schnell
Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist
Cropping SystemsEndang Septiningsih
Professor
Rice Genetics & GenomicsWayne Smith
Professor and Associate Department Head
Cotton GeneticsAnil Somenahally
Associate Professor
Rhizosphere BiogeochemistryDavid M. Stelly
Professor
Plant Breeding, Genetics, Molecular & Environmental Plant SciencesChase Straw
Assistant Professor
Turfgrass ScienceNithya Subramanian
Associate Research Scientist, Visiting Lecturer
Molecular Weed ScienceShyamal Talukder
Assistant Professor
Rice Breeding & GeneticsMichael Thomson
Professor
Beachell Chair, Rice Genomics & GeneticsYing Wang
Assistant Professor
Soil and Plant Microbiome SciencesBenjamin Wherley
Professor
Turfgrass Science & EcologyLloyd T. (Ted) Wilson
Professor, Center Director and Jack B. Wendt Endowed Chair in Rice Research
Briana Wyatt
Assistant Professor
Soil Physics & HydrologyHongbin Zhang
Professor
Plant Genomics & Systems Biology